Stored Procedures

All your dOOdad needs ...

Stored Procedures

Postby MyKey0815 on Fri Jun 04, 2004 7:55 am

I small question: How can I put the generated Code from Access_StoredProc.vbgen in the Access-DB? Which tool I must use why i didn´t see any Proc in the MDB

Thanxs for the answer
MyKey0815
Private First Class
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby Marc Sommer on Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:39 am

There is a checkbox \"Write Proc's to the Access Database\".
If you check this, the sprocs are written to the database.
Marc Sommer
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby MyKey0815 on Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:45 am

OK. I have do it, but I didn´t see the Procedures.

How can I delete/edit the procedures. Must I use a external Tool to administrate the mdb?
MyKey0815
Private First Class
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby Marc Sommer on Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:03 pm

In Access, the first tab shows you all your tables.
If you like to view your generated procedures, you must switch to the Query tab ( the second tab).

Delete them just as you would delete a table.
If you regenerate your sproc, the old one gets dropped and replaced by the new one. So each time your table design changes, rerun the script.
You better don't change the sproc as dOOdads is relying on this sproc they way it is generated by Access_StoredProc.vbgen
Marc Sommer
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby MyKey0815 on Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:16 pm

When I change to the 2. Tab there is called 'Abfragen' (I have the german Version of access) then I didn´t see any generated Proc. I only see my manuell created view

What´s going wrong

BTW: I can see the object in MSysObjects-Table
MyKey0815
Private First Class
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby mike.griffin on Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:23 pm

Is it working for you now then?
User avatar
mike.griffin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Postby MyKey0815 on Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:48 pm

I migrate a db from SQL to MDB. I will try to finish the work in this weekend. Maybe I think it´s works

Thanks for you help
MyKey0815
Private First Class
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am

Postby CrankyJim on Sat Jun 05, 2004 1:56 am

I've noticed the same behaviour.

I have tried this on two different Access databases. One Access 2000 and the other, Access XP.

In Access 2000, I cannot see the procs in the query window. They exist because the code functions, but they are not visible.

In Access XP, they are visible.

Must be a setting somewhere... just haven't had the time to investigate further yet. If anyone knows, I'd appreciate it. :)

Thanks...

Jim
CrankyJim
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 1:53 am
Location: Abbotsford BC Canada

Postby Marc Sommer on Sat Jun 05, 2004 6:36 am

Extras -> Security -> User- and group permissions -> Permissions -> Objecttype -> Query : Permissions
Extras -> Sicherheit -> Benutzer- und Gruppenberechtigungen -> Berechtigungen -> Objekttyp -> Abfrage -> Berechtigungen (Entwurf lesen, verändern, verwalten)


Try to play with these settings, I didn't try. Maybe you are working with different accounts and only administrator of this very mdb has the rigth to view the queries.

Marc Sommer
Marc Sommer
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 6:10 am


Return to dOOdads - MyGeneration's .NET Architecture

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron